|Packaging Size||50 / 235 KG|
|Grade Standard||Technical Grade|
|Packaging Type||CARBOY / BARREL|
|Molar Mass||406 g/mol|
|pH Value||6.5 -7..5 pH|
|Sodium Sulphate||1.5 % Max.|
|Unsulphated Sulphate||1.5% Max.|
Sodium laureth sulfate (SLES), an accepted contraction of sodium lauryl ether sulfate (SLES), is an anionic detergent and surfactant found in many personal care products (soaps, shampoos, toothpaste etc.). SLES is an inexpensive and very effective foaming agent. SLES, sodium lauryl sulfate (SLS), ammonium lauryl sulfate (ALS), and sodium pareth sulfate are surfactants that are used in many cosmetic products for their cleaning and emulsifying properties. They behave similarly to soap.
Its chemical formula is CH3(CH2)11(OCH2CH2)nOSO3Na.
SLES is prepared by ethoxylation of dodecyl alcohol. The resulting ethoxylate is converted to a half ester of sulfuric acid, which is neutralized by conversion to the sodium salt. The related surfactant sodium lauryl sulfate (also known as sodium dodecyl sulfate or SDS) is produced similarly, but without the ethoxylation step. SLS and ammonium lauryl sulfate (ALS) are commonly used alternatives to SLES in consumer products